Skip to main content

Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge (Society for Science)

Provided By
Participants talk and laugh at small round tables.

The Thermo Fisher Scientific Junior Innovators Challenge (JIC) annually rewards 300 middle school student semifinalists in the Society’s middle school STEM research competition. Students receive $125 each through the society’s partnership with DoW STEM. One finalist receives the DoW STEM Talent Award, a $10,000 prize presented to the student who demonstrates excellence in science, technology, engineering, or math, along with the leadership and technical skills necessary to excel in the 21st-century STEM workforce.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students 

    Engage with a broader science community by presenting independent STEM research​

    Develop durable STEM skills by communicating to others about their independent STEM research​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students 

    Increase their confidence in STEM

    Increase their interest and engagement in STEM​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students

    Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)                          

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM (formal and informal)

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 30 student participants, 30 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    Winning the Thermo Fisher Prize increased my confidence in my STEM knowledge and/or skills.
    n = 30 valid responses
    Winning the Thermo Fisher Prize increased my interest in conducting STEM research.
    n = 30 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    63 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 63 students (100%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 6 9.5%
    Not Military-connected Student 57 90.5%