Skip to main content

The Robotics Education & Competition Foundation

The REC Foundation is a global, nonprofit, educational organization that gives elementary, middle school, and high school youth unique opportunities to participate in high-quality and affordable STEM-based robotics programs and competitions.

    Students

    2,550 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 273 students (10.7%)
    • Middle: 1,316 students (51.6%)
    • High: 961 students (37.7%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 162 6.4%
    Not Military-connected Student 2,388 93.6%

    Educators

    168 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 3 1.8%
    School Administrator 1 0.6%
    Teacher 82 48.8%
    No position listed 82 48.8%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 2 educators (1.2%)
    • Middle: 5 educators (3%)
    • High: 21 educators (12.5%)
    • Multiple Grades: 19 educators (11.3%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 121 educators (72%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 2 1.2%
    Educator Middle 5 3%
    Educator High 21 12.5%
    Educator Multiple Grades 19 11.3%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 121 72%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 41 24.4%
    Not Military-connected Educator 127 75.6%
    Geographic Reach

    The REC Foundation offered programming across the United States, in over twenty states.

    REC DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    REC Foundation reported interacting with 8 other partners. 

    REC sociogram

    Most of REC Foundation’s reported interactions with other partners occurred quarterly or less. 

    REC Bar