Skip to main content

Dayton Regional STEM Center

The Dayton Regional STEM Center (DRSC) is a professional development institute in southwest Ohio that serves as a regional clearinghouse for STEM activities, awards programs, and research opportunities for students and educators. 

Meeting and interacting with technicians working on cutting-edge engineering projects was especially impactful. It provided a real-world perspective on innovation and helped me better understand how STEM concepts are applied in professional settings, which I can now bring back into my classroom to make learning more relevant and meaningful for students. - Teacher participant

    Participant Data

    DRSC programs include Future Self Center Makerspace, Science Saturdays, Next Gem Innovators, and the Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative.

    Students

    4,560 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 222 students (4.9%)
    • Middle: 94 students (2.1%)
    • High: 57 students (1.3%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 4 students (0.1%)
    • Undergrad: 4 students (0.1%)
    • Not in School: 205 students (4.5%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 3,974 students (87.1%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 38 0.8%
    Not Military-connected Student 4,522 99.2%

    Educators

    321 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 24 7.5%
    School Administrator 19 5.9%
    Teacher 142 44.2%
    Other 26 8.1%
    Counselor 10 3.1%
    No position listed 100 31.2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 124 educators (38.6%)
    • Middle: 40 educators (12.5%)
    • High: 61 educators (19%)
    • Multiple Grades: 55 educators (17.1%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 12 educators (3.7%)
    • Undergrad: 3 educators (0.9%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 26 educators (8.1%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 124 38.6%
    Educator Middle 40 12.5%
    Educator High 61 19%
    Educator Multiple Grades 55 17.1%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 12 3.7%
    Educator Undergrad 3 0.9%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 26 8.1%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 5 1.6%
    Not Military-connected Educator 316 98.4%
    Geographic Reach

    Dayton Regional STEM Center (DRSC) programs took place primarily in Indiana, Kentucky and Ohio, with most in and around the Dayton, Ohio area.

    DRSC DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    DRSC reported interacting with 15 other partners. 

    DRSC sociogram

    Most of DRSC’s reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less. 

    DRSC Bar