Skip to main content

Morgan State University's Center for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Education

Morgan State University (MSU) Center for Excellence in Mathematics and Science (CEMSE) supports STEM education in the Baltimore, Maryland area. Staff of well-trained professionals in the areas of mathematics education, science education, and research provide STEM learning experiences for students in Grades K–12 and college, as well as educators.

Through NPM, DoWSTEM, and DSEC, I’ve learned that true success isn’t just about how far you go, but how many people you help along the way. I’m proud to lift as I climb, using my experiences to inspire, empower, and create opportunities for the next generation of STEM leaders. - Program participant

    Students

    1,528 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 277 students (18.1%)
    • Middle: 910 students (59.6%)
    • High: 306 students (20%)
    • Undergrad: 30 students (2%)
    • Graduate Students: 4 students (0.3%)
    • Not in School: 1 students (0.1%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 146 9.6%
    Not Military-connected Student 1,382 90.4%

    Educators

    102 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    School Administrator 12 11.8%
    Teacher 60 58.8%
    Other 19 18.6%
    Counselor 6 5.9%
    District Administrator or Staff 5 4.9%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • High: 27 educators (26.5%)
    • Multiple Grades: 28 educators (27.5%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 4 educators (3.9%)
    • Elementary: 15 educators (14.7%)
    • Middle: 22 educators (21.6%)
    • Undergrad: 5 educators (4.9%)
    • Grad Students: 1 educators (1%)
    Category Count %
    Educator High 27 26.5%
    Educator Multiple Grades 28 27.5%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 4 3.9%
    Educator Elementary 15 14.7%
    Educator Middle 22 21.6%
    Educator Undergrad 5 4.9%
    Educator Grad Students 1 1%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 21 20.6%
    Not Military-connected Educator 81 79.4%
    Geographic Reach

    MSU CEMSE programming took place near Baltimore, Maryland. 

    MSU CEMSE DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    MSU CEMSE reported interacting with 19 other partners. 

    MSU CEMSE sociogram

    Most of MSU CEMSE’s reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less. 

    MSU Bar