Skip to main content

Educator Professional Learning Program (STEM Studio) (TGR Foundation)

Provided By
Educator participants collaborate over a laptop.

STEM Studio is a hands-on professional learning program that supports the creation of active, student-centered STEM learning environments with proven inquiry-based practices. Educators experience model lessons and activities, collaborate with peers to design inquiry-based activities and leave with resources to immediately enhance their classrooms.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Participate in workshops centered on inquiry-based, student-centered STEM learning ​ 

    Access resources to improve student engagement in meaningful STEM learning experiences​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Increase confidence in implementing proven STEM practices in classrooms ​ 

    Increase knowledge and skills for creating inquiry-based STEM lessons​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 379 educator participants, 173 responded to the survey.

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    STEM Studio improved my knowledge of how to create inquiry-based STEM lessons.
    n = 173 valid responses
    STEM Studio improved my skills for facilitating inquiry-based STEM lessons.
    n = 173 valid responses
    STEM Studio improved my confidence in implementing inquiry-based STEM lessons.
    n = 173 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Educators

    746 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Counselor 4 0.5%
    District Administrator or Staff 39 5.2%
    School Administrator 47 6.3%
    Teacher 485 65%
    Other 162 21.7%
    No position listed 9 1.2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 192 educators (25.7%)
    • Middle: 115 educators (15.4%)
    • High: 146 educators (19.6%)
    • Multiple Grades: 189 educators (25.3%)
    • Undergrad: 46 educators (6.2%)
    • Post-doc: 16 educators (2.1%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 42 educators (5.6%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 192 25.7%
    Educator Middle 115 15.4%
    Educator High 146 19.6%
    Educator Multiple Grades 189 25.3%
    Educator Undergrad 46 6.2%
    Educator Post-doc 16 2.1%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 42 5.6%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 21 2.8%
    Not Military-connected Educator 725 97.2%