In SeaPerch, I learned how to solve problems by asking good questions. 13.7% 42.4% 43.5% n = 255 valid responses
In SeaPerch, I learned how to build a remote operated vehicle (ROV). 10.2% 24.3% 63.9% n = 255 valid responses
SeaPerch helped me learn about different kinds of STEM careers. 20.2% 32.3% 39.9% n = 248 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained knowledge of density and mass. 24% 35.6% 34.6% n = 104 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained knowledge of forces and motion. 20.2% 37.5% 36.5% n = 104 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained knowledge of basic circuitry. 12.5% 26% 56.7% n = 104 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained confidence in teaching buoyancy. 16.7% 32.4% 43.1% n = 102 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained confidence in teaching density and mass. 10.8% 19.6% 34.3% 35.3% n = 102 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained confidence in teaching forces and motion. 8.8% 21.6% 27.5% 42.2% n = 102 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I gained confidence in teaching basic circuitry. 14.7% 34.3% 43.1% n = 102 valid responses
In the SeaPerch program, I increased my awareness of career pathways in marine engineering. 13% 31% 52% n = 100 valid responses
Students 11,323 total student participants Student Grade Level Elementary: 603 students (5.3%) Middle: 4,230 students (37.4%) High: 5,538 students (48.9%) 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 452 students (4%) Undergrad: 446 students (3.9%) Not in School: 18 students (0.2%) Grade Level Not Listed: 36 students (0.3%) Military-Connected Students Military-connected 775 (6.8%) Not Military-connected Student 10,548 (93.2%) Category Count % Military-connected 775 6.8% Not Military-connected Student 10,548 93.2% Educators 954 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % District Administrator or Staff 9 0.9% School Administrator 7 0.7% Teacher 257 26.9% Other 281 29.5% No position listed 400 41.9% Educator Grade Levels Grade Not Listed: 954 educators (100%) Category Count % Educator Grade Not Listed 954 100% Military-Connected Educators Military-connected 12 (1.3%) Not Military-connected Educator 942 (98.7%) Category Count % Military-connected 12 1.3% Not Military-connected Educator 942 98.7%