STEM-on-the-Go improved my ability to use the engineering design process to solve a problem. 15.7% 41.4% 38.6% n = 70 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go improved my knowledge of how to construct an object using digital fabrication tools (e.g., laser engraver, laser cutter, 3D printer). 8.6% 12.9% 41.4% 37.1% n = 70 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go improved my interest in using digital fabrication tools to design objects. 20% 44.3% 32.9% n = 70 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go increased my curiosity about STEM careers that use digital fabrication tools. 17.1% 40% 37.1% n = 70 valid responses
Being part of STEM-on-the-Go made me more interested in engineering. 20% 31.4% 41.4% n = 70 valid responses
I learned about how to make things with machines like a laser cutter and 3D printer. 16.7% 33.3% 50% n = 6 valid responses
I want to know more about how to make things with machines like a laser cutter and 3D printer. 16.7% 66.7% 16.7% n = 6 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go improved my ability to use engineering design process to solve a problem. 59.5% 29.7% n = 37 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go improved my knowledge of how to construct an object using digital fabrication tools (for example, laser engraver, laser cutter, 3D printer). 8.1% 10.8% 37.8% 43.2% n = 37 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go increased my interest in using digital fabrication tools to design objects. 10.8% 56.8% 27% n = 37 valid responses
STEM-on-the-Go increased my curiosity about STEM careers that use digital fabrication tools. 18.9% 13.5% 48.6% 18.9% n = 37 valid responses
The STEM-on-the-Go program increased my confidence for teaching students how to construct an object using digital fabrication tools. 83.3% 16.7% n = 6 valid responses
The STEM-on-the-Go program increased my awareness of how to use the engineering design process to solve a problem. 50% 50% n = 6 valid responses
The STEM-on-the-Go program increased my interest in using digital fabrication tools as part of hands-on STEM learning. 83.3% 16.7% n = 6 valid responses
The STEM-on-the-Go program increased my awareness of STEM careers that use digital fabrication tools. 66.7% 33.3% n = 6 valid responses
Students 3,567 total student participants Student Grade Level Elementary: 1,796 students (50.4%) Middle: 367 students (10.3%) High: 382 students (10.7%) 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 10 students (0.3%) Grade Level Not Listed: 1,012 students (28.4%) Military-Connected Students Military-connected 750 (21%) Not Military-connected Student 2,817 (79%) Category Count % Military-connected 750 21% Not Military-connected Student 2,817 79% Educators 400 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % District Administrator or Staff 21 5.3% School Administrator 16 4% Teacher 363 90.8% Educator Grade Levels Elementary: 117 educators (29.3%) Middle: 15 educators (3.8%) High: 16 educators (4%) 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 3 educators (0.8%) Undergrad: 4 educators (1%) Grade Not Listed: 245 educators (61.3%) Category Count % Educator Elementary 117 29.3% Educator Middle 15 3.8% Educator High 16 4% Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 3 0.8% Educator Undergrad 4 1% Educator Grade Not Listed 245 61.3% Military-Connected Educators Military-connected 32 (8%) Not Military-connected Educator 368 (92%) Category Count % Military-connected 32 8% Not Military-connected Educator 368 92%