Skip to main content

Science Saturdays (DRSC)

Participants help demonstrate science concepts

For Students (PK–3), Science Saturdays is a live, free show that revives the science show Charles Kettering and his “Barn Gang” started in the early 20th century on the very same stage at the Engineers Club of Dayton. Although content is tailored for PreK and kindergarten, the show welcomes and engages audiences of all ages.

For educators, Science Saturdays PLC is a professional learning experience designed for educators working in PreK through 2nd grade settings. This training builds on the legacy of Charles F. Kettering and his early 20th-century “Barn Gang,” who inspired curiosity and innovation on the historic stage of the Engineers Club of Dayton.

Through interactive demonstrations and hands-on strategies, educators learn how to introduce age-appropriate STEM concepts, foster curiosity, and nurture early STEM identity in young learners. The program equips teachers with practical tools to help students recognize their own problem-solving abilities, develop confidence in STEM skills, and build awareness of diverse STEM careers from an early age.

While rooted in engaging, child-centered science experiences, this training emphasizes intentional instructional practices that support equitable access to STEM learning and inspire all students to see themselves as capable scientists, engineers, and innovators.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade PK-5)

    Watch a live science show geared towards PreK – Kindergarten aged students

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade PK-5)

    Gain an appreciation for science

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade PK-5)

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM (formal and informal)

    Participant Perspectives

    This partner did not administer the participant outcome survey for this program.

    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    4,359 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 163 students (3.7%)
    • Middle: 11 students (0.3%)
    • High: 6 students (0.1%)
    • Not in School: 205 students (4.7%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 3,974 students (91.2%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 32 0.7%
    Not Military-connected Student 4,327 99.3%

    Educators

    83 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    No position listed 83 100%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 73 educators (88%)
    • Middle: 7 educators (8.4%)
    • High: 3 educators (3.6%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 73 88%
    Educator Middle 7 8.4%
    Educator High 3 3.6%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Educator 83 100%