Skip to main content

Conferences and Leadership (NSTA)

Presenter stand in front of a STEM event sign.

Conferences and Leadership is a program that brings NSTA DSEC STEM fellows together to collaborate and present at NSTA conferences. The fellows also conduct outreach through virtual presentations and blogs.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    • DSEC NSTA STEM fellows collaborate with other fellows and present at NSTA conferences​ 
    • Design and facilitate a virtual presentation for a web seminar​ 
    • May participate in other activities, such as writing blogs or serving as advisors​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    • Become part of a STEM learning community​ 
    • Increase their skill in communicating effective STEM practices to others

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    • Changes in teacher approaches to teaching about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​
    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 27 educator participants, 27 responded to the survey.

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    NSTA’s Conferences and Leadership program improved my professional skills for amplifying effective STEM teaching practices.
    n = 27 valid responses
    NSTA’s Conferences and Leadership program improved my pedagogical approaches to supporting STEM teaching and learning in my professional context.
    n = 27 valid responses
    NSTA’s Conferences and Leadership program expanded my professional network with other STEM educators.
    n = 27 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Educators

    51 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 6 11.8%
    School Administrator 4 7.8%
    Teacher 33 64.7%
    Other 8 15.7%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 4 educators (7.8%)
    • Middle: 10 educators (19.6%)
    • High: 15 educators (29.4%)
    • Multiple Grades: 18 educators (35.3%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 1 educators (2%)
    • Undergrad: 1 educators (2%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 2 educators (3.9%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 4 7.8%
    Educator Middle 10 19.6%
    Educator High 15 29.4%
    Educator Multiple Grades 18 35.3%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 1 2%
    Educator Undergrad 1 2%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 2 3.9%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 2 3.9%
    Not Military-connected Educator 49 96.1%