The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my instructional approaches to teaching STEM in my classroom. 31.1% 63.9% n = 61 valid responses
The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my confidence for teaching STEM in student-centered ways. 24.6% 73.8% n = 61 valid responses
The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my knowledge of pedagogical strategies that support student engagement in STEM lessons. 21.3% 75.4% n = 61 valid responses
Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice helped me see the value of participating in a STEM learning community. 13.1% 85.2% n = 61 valid responses
Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my sense of belonging in a STEM learning community. 24.6% 70.5% n = 61 valid responses
Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice provided me with a network of peers with whom to share and solve problems of practice. 24.6% 65.6% n = 61 valid responses
Educators 189 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % District Administrator or Staff 23 12.2% School Administrator 10 5.3% Teacher 134 70.9% Other 22 11.6% Educator Grade Levels Elementary: 42 educators (22.2%) Middle: 43 educators (22.8%) High: 47 educators (24.9%) Multiple Grades: 53 educators (28%) Undergrad: 4 educators (2.1%) Category Count % Educator Elementary 42 22.2% Educator Middle 43 22.8% Educator High 47 24.9% Educator Multiple Grades 53 28% Educator Undergrad 4 2.1% Military-Connected Educators Military-connected 26 (13.8%) Not Military-connected Educator 163 (86.2%) Category Count % Military-connected 26 13.8% Not Military-connected Educator 163 86.2%