Skip to main content

STEM Expo (MSU CEMSE)

Participants examine a small homemade robot.

The MSU STEM Expo is an annual event that exposes students in grades 6–12 and undergraduate college students to quality STEM enrichment activities. It also gives them access to STEM professionals linked to DoW jobs and careers.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 6-Postsecondary)

    Participate in hands-on STEM activities ​ 

    Learn about DoW STEM jobs and careers​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-Postsecondary)

    Increased engagement in STEM learning​ 

    Increase awareness of DoW STEM careers​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-Postsecondary)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in DoW STEM research and careers​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 517 student participants, 45 responded to the survey.

    The partner did not distribute participant surveys for educators for this program.

    Students

    Grades 6-8

    • Nothing at all
    • A little
    • Some
    • A lot
    STEM Expo increased my awareness of DoW STEM careers.
    n = 30 valid responses

    Grades 6-8 (career interest)

    • Not at all interested
    • A little interested
    • Moderately interested
    • Very interested
    STEM Expo increased my interest in STEM careers.
    n = 32 valid responses

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The STEM Expo program improved my opportunities to meet STEM professionals for the first time.
    n = 45 valid responses
    The STEM Expo program improved my opportunities to build lasting connections with STEM professionals I can reach out to in the future. 
    n = 45 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    1,235 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 250 students (20.2%)
    • Middle: 716 students (58%)
    • High: 234 students (18.9%)
    • Undergrad: 30 students (2.4%)
    • Graduate Students: 4 students (0.3%)
    • Not in School: 1 students (0.1%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 109 8.8%
    Not Military-connected Student 1,126 91.2%

    Educators

    92 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Counselor 6 6.5%
    District Administrator or Staff 5 5.4%
    School Administrator 9 9.8%
    Teacher 57 62%
    Other 15 16.3%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 15 educators (16.3%)
    • Middle: 22 educators (23.9%)
    • High: 23 educators (25%)
    • Multiple Grades: 26 educators (28.3%)
    • Undergrad: 5 educators (5.4%)
    • Grad Students: 1 educators (1.1%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 15 16.3%
    Educator Middle 22 23.9%
    Educator High 23 25%
    Educator Multiple Grades 26 28.3%
    Educator Undergrad 5 5.4%
    Educator Grad Students 1 1.1%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 20 21.7%
    Not Military-connected Educator 72 78.3%