Skip to main content

Near Peer Mentoring (MSU CEMSE)

One participant in a lab hands a small cup of liquid to another participant

The Near Peer Mentoring program includes artificial intelligence (AI) linked to the STEM curriculum in collaboration with STEMForU designed to utilize Morgan State University (MSU) STEM/Education majors. These students will serve as near peer mentors in high schools in Baltimore City. MSU students will receive AI training on how to include AI in lesson planning in selected biology topics for 9th grade high school students.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Gain knowledge of AI prompting, data analytics, and research​​​​ 

    Design and implement AI-infused biomedical curriculum​ 

    Use data analytics, technical writing and communication to support high school students’ use of AI

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Increase their knowledge of AI prompting, data analytics, and research​​​ 

    Develop pedagogical skills for supporting high school students’ use of AI ​ 

    Improve their technical writing and communication skills​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)

    Participant Perspectives

    No participant outcome survey was administered for this program.

    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    141 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 69 students (48.9%)
    • High: 72 students (51.1%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 14 9.9%
    Not Military-connected Student 127 90.1%

    Educators

    10 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    School Administrator 3 30%
    Teacher 3 30%
    Other 4 40%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • High: 4 educators (40%)
    • Multiple Grades: 2 educators (20%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 4 educators (40%)
    Category Count %
    Educator High 4 40%
    Educator Multiple Grades 2 20%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 4 40%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 1 10%
    Not Military-connected Educator 9 90%