Skip to main content

Society for Science

The Society for Science (Society), founded in 1921, promotes understanding and appreciation of science and the vital role it plays in human advancement. For more than 100 years, the Society has been dedicated to expanding scientific literacy, access to STEM education, and scientific research.

The Advocate Program reinforced me that education is not about having every answer. As teachers, we do not know everything, and that is okay. Some of the best learning happens when educators and students explore challenges together, ask questions, and grow through the process. That mindset has shaped both my teaching and the way I support students through STEM opportunities and science competitions. 

- Educator, The Advocate Program, Society for Science 

    Students

    94 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 94 students (100%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 12 12.8%
    Not Military-connected Student 82 87.2%

    Educators

    120 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 3 2.5%
    Teacher 115 95.8%
    Other 2 1.7%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Middle: 89 educators (74.2%)
    • High: 25 educators (20.8%)
    • Multiple Grades: 6 educators (5%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Middle 89 74.2%
    Educator High 25 20.8%
    Educator Multiple Grades 6 5%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 14 11.7%
    Not Military-connected Educator 106 88.3%
    Geographic Reach

    The Society for Science (Society) offered programming across the United States, in 47 states and Puerto Rico. 

    Society DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    Society for Science reported interacting with 16 other partners. 

    Society sociogram

    Most of Society for Science’s reported interactions with other partners occurred quarterly or less. 

    Society Bar