Skip to main content

Prince George's Community College

Prince George’s Community College (PGCC) is an open-enrollment institution that serves individuals seeking a degree, career development, or new skills. One of the college’s missions is to transform lives through education. The college does this by aligning its programs and resources with student and community needs to enhance the region's economic vitality. PGCC prepares students to be competent and skilled members of the workforce. The college also prepares students to contribute their time and talents to the community in meaningful ways. These efforts strengthen the foundation of the college and boost the economy.

    Students

    525 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 142 students (27%)
    • High: 5 students (1%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 377 students (71.8%)
    • Undergrad: 1 students (0.2%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 20 3.8%
    Not Military-connected Student 505 96.2%

    Educators

    170 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Teacher 164 96.5%
    No position listed 6 3.5%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 163 educators (95.9%)
    • Undergrad: 1 educators (0.6%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 6 educators (3.5%)
    Category Count %
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 163 95.9%
    Educator Undergrad 1 0.6%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 6 3.5%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Educator 170 100%
    Geographic Reach

    Prince George’s Community College (PGCC) programming took place primarily in the Prince George's County area, with additional locations in Virginia and Florida.

    PGCC DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    PGCC reported interacting with 14 other partners. 

    PGCC sociogram

    Most of PGCC’s reported interactions with other partners occurred monthly or quarterly or less. 

    PGCC Bar