Skip to main content

DoW Breakout Box (Learning Undefeated)

Provided By
Participants interact with a video screen

DoW Breakout Box is an immersive STEM learning experience housed in the Learning Undefeated shipping container mobile laboratory platform. Inside the Breakout Box, students solve a nonlinear mix of puzzles and technology experiences that build collaboration, teamwork, communication, and problem-solving skills.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Participate in an interactive, learning experience to build collaboration, teamwork, communication, and problem-solving skills in STEM, AI, and cybersecurity​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Increase awareness of STEM and DoW STEM careers and pathways​ 

    Increase their knowledge of STEM content​ 

    Increase their confidence in a STEM topic

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies ​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, STEM research and careers

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 2,117 student participants, 592 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The Breakout Box increased my awareness of careers that use AI to solve real world problems.
    n = 592 valid responses
    The Breakout Box increased my awareness of how AI can be used to solve real-world problems.
    n = 590 valid responses
    The Breakout Box increased my interest in experiences (such as classes or events) that use AI.
    n = 591 valid responses
    The Breakout Box increased my awareness of the role humans play in training AI systems.
    n = 590 valid responses
    The Breakout Box program increased my confidence in training AI with data to solve a problem.
    n = 589 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    2,213 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 53 students (2.4%)
    • High: 2,160 students (97.6%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 248 11.2%
    Not Military-connected Student 1,965 88.8%