Skip to main content

STEM Student Program (ASU MLFC)

The STEM Student Program is a 5-month hybrid STEM camp program for middle and high school students. The program integrates theater arts with STEM content to promote creativity, literacy, innovation, and STEM identity.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Learn about career related opportunities in STEM fields​ 

    Explore the connections between the fields that make up STEM​ 

    Learn STEM content through hands-on experiences

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Increase awareness of STEM careers​ 

    Gain awareness of how science, technology, engineering and mathematics are connected​ 

    Gain knowledge of STEM subjects​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-12)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 31 student participants, 18 responded to the survey.

     

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The ASU MLFC STEM program included STEM content relevant to my life.
    n = 18 valid responses
    The ASU MLFC STEM program included content that connected me to my community.
    n = 18 valid responses
    The teacher at the ASU MLFC STEM program valued my perspectives, ideas and contributions to the lesson.
    n = 18 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    56 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 4 students (7.1%)
    • Middle: 21 students (37.5%)
    • High: 31 students (55.4%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 32 57.1%
    Not Military-connected Student 24 42.9%
    Other programs from Partner