Skip to main content

District Support Model (NMSI)

Two participants lean over microscope slides on a table.

The District Support Model engages teachers, school administrators, and district personnel in programming designed to improve STEM education outcomes and increase college and career readiness for students across the United States. Teachers participate in professional learning experiences, receive coaching support, participate in communities of practice, and gain access to resources to improve their STEM instruction. School administrators and district personnel work with a program support coach to develop and implement a success plan aimed at providing advanced STEM courses as part of a STEM pathways program.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Teachers participate in professional learning experiences, receiving coaching support, participating in communities of practice, and use resources to improve their STEM instruction.​ 

    School administrators and district personnel work with a Program Support Coach to develop and implement a School Success Plan​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Teachers gain confidence in their ability to engage students and incorporate hands-on STEM learning experiences in their classrooms​ 

    School administrators and district personnel increase their ability to plan for and provide advanced STEM courses as part of a STEM pathways program at their school and/or district ​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 568 educator participants, 20 responded to the survey.

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    NMSI’s District Support Model improved my skills for engaging students in hands-on STEM learning.
    n = 20 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Educators

    1,222 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 31 2.5%
    School Administrator 61 5%
    Teacher 1,105 90.4%
    Other 25 2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 223 educators (18.2%)
    • Middle: 330 educators (27%)
    • High: 629 educators (51.5%)
    • Multiple Grades: 40 educators (3.3%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 223 18.2%
    Educator Middle 330 27%
    Educator High 629 51.5%
    Educator Multiple Grades 40 3.3%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 77 6.3%
    Not Military-connected Educator 1,145 93.7%