Skip to main content

Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM

The Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM (TIES) focuses on strengthening STEM education by equipping teachers with practical tools, research-based strategies, and a supportive network found in their local STEM Learning Ecosystem. By fostering collaboration among teachers and industry partners and emphasizing real-world problem solving, TIES aims to increase student achievement, close opportunity gaps, and build a more diverse and prepared STEM workforce.

Over the past several years, I’ve seen our scholars get really excited about the STEM topics introduced during the STEM-one-the-Go Van visits to our school. These engaging, hands-on activities have significantly enhanced their learning and fostered a deeper interest in exploring science and mathematics. - Educator

    Students

    3,567 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 1,796 students (50.4%)
    • Middle: 367 students (10.3%)
    • High: 382 students (10.7%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 10 students (0.3%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 1,012 students (28.4%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 750 21%
    Not Military-connected Student 2,817 79%

    Educators

    400 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 21 5.3%
    School Administrator 16 4%
    Teacher 363 90.8%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 117 educators (29.3%)
    • Middle: 15 educators (3.8%)
    • High: 16 educators (4%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 3 educators (0.8%)
    • Undergrad: 4 educators (1%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 245 educators (61.3%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 117 29.3%
    Educator Middle 15 3.8%
    Educator High 16 4%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 3 0.8%
    Educator Undergrad 4 1%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 245 61.3%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 32 8%
    Not Military-connected Educator 368 92%
    Geographic Reach

    Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM (TIES) programming took place in the mid-Atlantic region, Midwest and San Diego, California.  

    TIES DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    TIES reported interacting with 22 other partners.

    TIES sociogram

    Most of TIES’ reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less.   

    TIES Bar