Skip to main content

TGR Foundation

The TGR Foundation supports educator development by helping them incorporate student-centered, hands-on learning experiences and provides students with experiential STEM learning opportunities.

I’ve had a great experience, and what I really like about the STEM Studio is that it's providing educators with an accessible way to teach STEM content in a world where there are a bunch of constraints like time, curriculum and money. I absolutely loved STEM Studio. I'm going to be bringing all the activities back to my classroom. – Educator

    Students

    1,188 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 7 students (0.6%)
    • Middle: 30 students (2.5%)
    • High: 1,151 students (96.9%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 48 4%
    Not Military-connected Student 1,140 96%

    Educators

    968 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Counselor 72 7.4%
    District Administrator or Staff 47 4.9%
    School Administrator 57 5.9%
    Teacher 587 60.6%
    Other 193 19.9%
    No position listed 12 1.2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 217 educators (22.4%)
    • Middle: 150 educators (15.5%)
    • High: 241 educators (24.9%)
    • Multiple Grades: 242 educators (25%)
    • Undergrad: 57 educators (5.9%)
    • Post-doc: 18 educators (1.9%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 1 educators (0.1%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 42 educators (4.3%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 217 22.4%
    Educator Middle 150 15.5%
    Educator High 241 24.9%
    Educator Multiple Grades 242 25%
    Educator Undergrad 57 5.9%
    Educator Post-doc 18 1.9%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 1 0.1%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 42 4.3%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 29 3%
    Not Military-connected Educator 939 97%
    Geographic Reach

    TGR Foundation programming took place across the United States, with concentrations in California and the mid-Atlantic region. 

    TGR DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    TGR Foundation reported interacting with 22 other partners.

    TGR sociogram

    Most of TGR’s reported interactions with other partners occurred twice a month or monthly.   

    TGR Bar