Skip to main content

STEM SLC (PGCC)

The STEM Student Learning Community supports STEM majors at PGCC by offering academic skills workshops, experiential learning opportunities, trips to STEM facilities, and visits to potential transfer institutions.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Gain awareness of STEM careers​ 

    Gain awareness of education pathways into STEM careers​ 

    Understand the role of identity in individual success in STEM education and careers

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Increase awareness of STEM careers​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM career pathways​ 

    Improve STEM professional identity

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 124 student participants, 12 responded to the survey.

    The partner did not administer educator participant surveys for this program.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    STEM Student Learning Community increased my ability to manage my time to accomplish my academic work.
    n = 12 valid responses
    STEM Student Learning Community increased my ability to communicate with instructors and peers to get the academic support I need.
    n = 12 valid responses
    STEM Student Learning Community increased my knowledge of STEM programs and majors at local 4-year universities.
    n = 12 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    295 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • High: 4 students (1.4%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 290 students (98.3%)
    • Undergrad: 1 students (0.3%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Student 295 100%

    Educators

    13 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Teacher 7 53.8%
    No position listed 6 46.2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 6 educators (46.2%)
    • Undergrad: 1 educators (7.7%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 6 educators (46.2%)
    Category Count %
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 6 46.2%
    Educator Undergrad 1 7.7%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 6 46.2%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Educator 13 100%