Skip to main content

Sinclair Community College

Sinclair Community College (SCC) located in Dayton, Ohio, is a public community college founded in 1887. It offers more than 325 degree and certificate programs, including specialized and technical areas of study that are in high demand in the Dayton region and nationally.

[In regards to the things I love most about being a Dayton CSO]... I love how attentive the Advisors are and how they are always supportive. This is my second year here and I would be so honored to come back! - Student in Dayton CSO program

    Students

    1,075 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 50 students (4.7%)
    • Middle: 21 students (2%)
    • High: 999 students (92.9%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 2 students (0.2%)
    • Undergrad: 1 students (0.1%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 2 students (0.2%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 107 10%
    Not Military-connected Student 968 90%
    Geographic Reach

    Sinclair Community College (SCC) programming took place in Ohio, primarily in and around Dayton. 

    Sinclair DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    SCC reported interacting with 19 other partners. 

    Sinclair's sociogram

    Most of SCC’s reported interactions with other partners occurred quarterly or less. 

    SCC Bar