Skip to main content

Conferences and Events

TGR hosts conferences and events to raise awareness of STEM and DoW careers with students and families, with a focus on military-connected families. TGR also hosts a symposium for educators that features workshops and exhibits that showcase practices, opportunities, and resources guiding students toward postsecondary success, particularly in STEM fields.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 9-12) and Educators

    High school students and parents...​ 

    Participate in workshops intended to improve their awareness of DoD STEM careers, postsecondary STEM career pathways and opportunities​ 

    High school teachers and counselors...​ 

    Participate in a symposium on practices, opportunities, and resources to support student postsecondary success​ 

    Learn about activities and resources available from DSEC partner organizations​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12) and Educators

    Increase awareness of STEM and DoD STEM careers​ 

    Increase knowledge of various postsecondary STEM pathways and opportunities​ 

    Increase educators’ skills, confidence, and ability for creating meaningful STEM learning experiences and supporting students in achieving postsecondary success​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12) and Educators

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, STEM research and careers 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoD STEM research and careers 

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM 

    Changes in teacher appraoches to teachaing about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms

    Students

    37 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Student Middle: 10 students (27%)
    • Student High: 27 students (73%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Student 37 100%

    Educators

    72 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 22 30.6%
    Educator Middle 6 8.3%
    Educator High 16 22.2%
    Educator Multiple Grades 25 34.7%
    Educator Undergrad 3 4.2%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Educator Position - District Administrator or Staff 2 2.8%
    Educator Position - School Administrator 3 4.2%
    Educator Position - Teacher 52 72.2%
    Educator Position - Other 15 20.8%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 3 4.2%
    Not military connected educator 69 95.8%