Skip to main content

STEM Teacher Program (ASU MLFC)

The STEM Teacher Program is an 8-month hybrid program that helps educators teach STEM content by emphasizing each component—Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics—through an artistic, student-centered framework. The program uses the curriculum from the STEM Student Program.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Participate in interactive, experiential in-person and virtual sessions to build their capacity to teach STEM content​ 

    Explore an artistic approach using theatre arts to develop a learner–centered STEM experience​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Learn pedagogy methods to shift towards more student-focused STEM learning experiences​ 

    Learn to incorporate an arts-based social issues to engaging students in STEM learning​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 20 educator participants, 16 responded to the survey.

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to connect STEM content to students' real life experiences.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to build authentic student-teacher relationships on a virtual platform.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to use student-centered strategies to promote academic success in STEM disciplines.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to incorporate reflexivity as part of my teaching role.
    n = 16 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Educators

    38 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    No position listed 38 100%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Middle: 19 educators (50%)
    • High: 1 educators (2.6%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 18 educators (47.4%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Middle 19 50%
    Educator High 1 2.6%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 18 47.4%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 3 7.9%
    Not Military-connected Educator 35 92.1%
    Other programs from Partner