Skip to main content

MATHCOUNTS

Founded in 1983, MATHCOUNTS provides engaging math programs for grades 6–8 students in US schools to build confidence and improve attitudes about math and problem solving. Today, the MATHCOUNTS Foundation runs two programs to reach over 100,000 students annually and provide invaluable resources to math educators. The MATHCOUNTS Competition Series is the nation’s premier middle school math contest that encourages students to reach their full potential in math through collaborative practices and in-person events. The National Math Club inspires students to see math in new ways through informal, social meetings with fun activities.

For some of these students, MATHCOUNTS is the first time they really get challenged in math.  This is where students learn productive struggle and how to persevere. They learn to work together and do better instead of quitting when it gets hard. - Anonymous Coach from 25-26 Program Survey

    Students

    35,326 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 35,234 students (99.7%)
    • High: 21 students (0.1%)
    • Undergrad: 68 students (0.2%)
    • Graduate Students: 3 students (0%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 574 1.6%
    Not Military-connected Student 34,752 98.4%
    Geographic Reach

    MATHCOUNTS offered programming throughout the United States in 48 states, with concentrations along the East Coast, the Midwest, Florida, and California. MATHCOUNTS participants also came from several international DoWEA (Department of War Education Activity) schools.

    MATHCOUNTS DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    MATHCOUNTS reported interacting with 12 other partners.   

    MATHCOUNTS sociogram

    Most of MATHCOUNTS’ reported interactions with other partners occurred monthly.   

    MATHCOUNTS Bar