Skip to main content

National Science Teaching Association

The National Science Teaching Association (NSTA) is a community of science educators and professionals committed to advancing best practices in teaching STEM and improving student learning. NSTA considers science literacy and education vital to the future of our society, so it seeks to transform science education through professional learning, partnerships, and advocacy.

Thank you for the opportunity to be a part of the NSTA conference and to meet up again with so many amazing people! I am always inspired in so many ways by this group. Often, some of the greatest insights come from the conversations out of sessions, when we learn about all of the great work being done to promote STEM learning and create engaging opportunities for our youth.

- Program participant

    Educators

    240 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 29 12.1%
    School Administrator 14 5.8%
    Teacher 167 69.6%
    Other 30 12.5%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 46 educators (19.2%)
    • Middle: 53 educators (22.1%)
    • High: 62 educators (25.8%)
    • Multiple Grades: 71 educators (29.6%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 1 educators (0.4%)
    • Undergrad: 5 educators (2.1%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 2 educators (0.8%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 46 19.2%
    Educator Middle 53 22.1%
    Educator High 62 25.8%
    Educator Multiple Grades 71 29.6%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 1 0.4%
    Educator Undergrad 5 2.1%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 2 0.8%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 28 11.7%
    Not Military-connected Educator 212 88.3%
    Geographic Reach

    The National Science Teachers Association (NSTA) provided programming across the country, with locations in over 20 states. 

    NSTA DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    NSTA reported interacting with 22 other partners. 

    NSTA sociogram

    Most of NSTA’s reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less. 

    NSTA Bar