Skip to main content

SciTech Institute

SciTech Institute is a nonprofit organization dedicated to enhancing and promoting STEM education and awareness in Arizona and beyond to develop a knowledgeable, skilled STEM workforce.

    Students

    2,379 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 927 students (39%)
    • High: 1,452 students (61%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 190 8%
    Not Military-connected Student 2,189 92%
    Geographic Reach

    SciTech Institute programming took place primarily in the mid-Atlantic, Midwest and Gulf Coast regions, with concentrations in Pennsylvania, Michigan and Alabama. 

    SciTech DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    SciTech Institute reported interacting with 14 other partners. 

    SciTech sociogram

    SciTech’s reported interactions with other partners occurred twice a month, monthly, or quarterly or less.   

    SciTech Bar