Skip to main content

National Math & Science Initiative

National Math and Science Initiative (NMSI) partners with schools and districts nationwide to provide training, support, and resources for educators. Its purpose is to increase math and science educational opportunities and empower better outcomes for students.

    Educators

    1,222 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 31 2.5%
    School Administrator 61 5%
    Teacher 1,105 90.4%
    Other 25 2%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 223 educators (18.2%)
    • Middle: 330 educators (27%)
    • High: 629 educators (51.5%)
    • Multiple Grades: 40 educators (3.3%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 223 18.2%
    Educator Middle 330 27%
    Educator High 629 51.5%
    Educator Multiple Grades 40 3.3%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 77 6.3%
    Not Military-connected Educator 1,145 93.7%
    Geographic Reach

    National Math and Science Initiative (NMSI) offered programming across the United States, with concentrations in Ohio, Texas and Virginia.

    NMSI DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    NMSI reported interacting with 15 other partners.   

    NMSI sociogram

    Most of NMSI’s reported interactions with other partners occurred monthly. 

    NMSI Bar