Skip to main content

Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative (DRSC)

Arcanum-Butler Local Schools (Students)

Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative is a comprehensive funding support program aimed at enhancing STEM opportunities for both students and educators within the Dayton region. This initiative is designed to leverage the thriving STEM ecosystem; positioning Dayton as a center for STEM innovation, education, and collaboration. By partnering with existing successful programs and introducing new avenues of support, this initiative seeks to foster a vibrant STEM community and empower participants to excel in STEM fields.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students

    • Participate to a greater extent in existing STEM programs such as Air Camp, AFRL Full Throttle, BYG Earth Event and other local STEM outreach events

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students

    • Gain knowledge in STEM content areas​ 
    • Develop a positive attitude towards STEM learning​ 
    • Gain awareness of STEM careers

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students

    • Increased student interest and engagement in STEM (formal and informal) 
    • Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 
    • Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoW STEM research and careers

     

     

    Program Activities

    Educators

    • Participate to a greater extent in existing STEM programs such as Air Camp, AFRL Full Throttle, BYG Earth Event and other local STEM outreach events

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    • Gain confidence for supporting students’ interest in STEM 
    • Gain confidence for supporting students’ awareness of STEM opportunities 
    • Gain skills for collaborating with industry and community to plan meaningful STEM opportunities for students

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    • Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 
    • Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoW STEM research and careers
    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 37 student participants, 29 responded to the survey.

    This partner did not administer the educator participant outcome survey for this program. 

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative improved my attitude towards STEM careers.
    n = 29 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    67 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 9 students (13.4%)
    • Middle: 21 students (31.3%)
    • High: 29 students (43.3%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 4 students (6%)
    • Undergrad: 4 students (6%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 6 9%
    Not Military-connected Student 61 91%

    Educators

    184 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Counselor 10 5.4%
    District Administrator or Staff 16 8.7%
    School Administrator 14 7.6%
    Teacher 105 57.1%
    Other 23 12.5%
    No position listed 16 8.7%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 36 educators (19.6%)
    • Middle: 22 educators (12%)
    • High: 52 educators (28.3%)
    • Multiple Grades: 33 educators (17.9%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 12 educators (6.5%)
    • Undergrad: 3 educators (1.6%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 26 educators (14.1%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 36 19.6%
    Educator Middle 22 12%
    Educator High 52 28.3%
    Educator Multiple Grades 33 17.9%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 12 6.5%
    Educator Undergrad 3 1.6%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 26 14.1%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 2 1.1%
    Not Military-connected Educator 182 98.9%