The Aerial Drone Competition increased my ability to fly a drone to accomplish a task on a field. 9.3% 30.2% 56.8% n = 162 valid responses
The Aerial Drone Competition increased my ability to program a drone to accomplish a task on a field. 8% 20.4% 30.2% 41.4% n = 162 valid responses
The Aerial Drone Competition increased my ability to work with others to program and fly a drone. 29% 62.3% n = 162 valid responses
The Aerial Drone Competition increased my ability to interact with other teams to develop and implement game strategies. 11.7% 26.5% 57.4% n = 162 valid responses
The Aerial Drone Competition increased my knowledge of careers involving drones. 14.8% 40.7% 38.3% n = 162 valid responses
Students 2,520 total student participants Student Grade Level Elementary: 273 students (10.8%) Middle: 1,316 students (52.2%) High: 931 students (36.9%) Military-Connected Students Military-connected 162 (6.4%) Not Military-connected Student 2,358 (93.6%) Category Count % Military-connected 162 6.4% Not Military-connected Student 2,358 93.6% Educators 168 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % District Administrator or Staff 3 1.8% School Administrator 1 0.6% Teacher 82 48.8% No position listed 82 48.8% Educator Grade Levels Elementary: 2 educators (1.2%) Middle: 5 educators (3%) High: 21 educators (12.5%) Multiple Grades: 19 educators (11.3%) Grade Not Listed: 121 educators (72%) Category Count % Educator Elementary 2 1.2% Educator Middle 5 3% Educator High 21 12.5% Educator Multiple Grades 19 11.3% Educator Grade Not Listed 121 72% Military-Connected Educators Military-connected 41 (24.4%) Not Military-connected Educator 127 (75.6%) Category Count % Military-connected 41 24.4% Not Military-connected Educator 127 75.6%