Skip to main content

RoboNation

Launched in 2009, RoboNation seeks to build a pathway of hands-on robotics programs and competitions for students from elementary school through postgraduate studies.

    Students

    11,323 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 603 students (5.3%)
    • Middle: 4,230 students (37.4%)
    • High: 5,538 students (48.9%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 452 students (4%)
    • Undergrad: 446 students (3.9%)
    • Not in School: 18 students (0.2%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 36 students (0.3%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 775 6.8%
    Not Military-connected Student 10,548 93.2%

    Educators

    954 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 9 0.9%
    School Administrator 7 0.7%
    Teacher 257 26.9%
    Other 281 29.5%
    No position listed 400 41.9%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Grade Not Listed: 954 educators (100%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Grade Not Listed 954 100%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 12 1.3%
    Not Military-connected Educator 942 98.7%
    Geographic Reach

    RoboNation programming took place mainly in Texas, Louisiana and Arkansas, with additional locations in the Midwest, across the mid-Atlantic, and in Florida. 

    Robonation DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    RoboNation reported interacting with 14 other partners.  

    Robonation sociogram

    Most of RoboNation’s reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less.

    Robonation Bar