The Advocate Program increased my knowledge/skills for developing opportunities to engage my students in STEM research. 13.3% 86.7% n = 45 valid responses
The Advocate Program increased my knowledge/skills for supporting students through independent research projects. 91.1% n = 45 valid responses
The Advocate Program increased my knowledge/skills for supporting students in entering research competitions. 8.9% 91.1% n = 45 valid responses
The Advocate Program increased my knowledge/skills for supporting other teachers in facilitating student research. 24.4% 75.6% n = 45 valid responses
The Advocate Program increased my knowledge/skills for developing a sense of belonging in a STEM-focused professional learning community. 13.3% 86.7% n = 45 valid responses
Educators 45 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % District Administrator or Staff 3 6.7% Teacher 40 88.9% Other 2 4.4% Educator Grade Levels Middle: 14 educators (31.1%) High: 25 educators (55.6%) Multiple Grades: 6 educators (13.3%) Category Count % Educator Middle 14 31.1% Educator High 25 55.6% Educator Multiple Grades 6 13.3% Military-Connected Educators Not Military-connected Educator 45 (100%) Category Count % Not Military-connected Educator 45 100%