Skip to main content

Computer Coding Camp (MSU CEMSE)

Hands encircle a computerized orb

MSU Computer Coding Camps offer students opportunities to learn Python and other coding languages as they work with MSU computer science majors to learn about career pathways.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students

    • Learn Python and other coding languages​ 
    • Work with MSU computer science majors to learn about career pathways​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students

    • Learn coding skills​ 
    • Gain awareness of STEM career pathways​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students

    • Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 
    • Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 
    • Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers​
    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 103 student participants, 63 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    Computer Coding Camp improved my knowledge of Python commands (e.g., input, loops, conditional statements).
    n = 63 valid responses
    Computer Coding Camp improved my skills for coding in Python to meet a need or address a problem.
    n = 63 valid responses
    Computer Coding Camp improved my confidence in using Python in the future.
    n = 63 valid responses
    Computer Coding Camp improved my confidence in communicating about or explaining Python to others.
    n = 63 valid responses
    Computer Coding Camp improved my ability to apply Python to a tangible product.
    n = 63 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    152 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Elementary: 27 students (17.8%)
    • Middle: 125 students (82.2%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 23 15.1%
    Not Military-connected Student 129 84.9%