Skip to main content

Pathways to Internships Project (San Diego Miramar College)

Two participants interact in a lab.

The Pathways to Internships Project helps community college students prepare for careers in biotechnology and related fields through participation in biotechnology classes and activities. Students also gain real-world experience through internship opportunities.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Participate in biotechnology classes and activities​ 

    Gain real world experience through internships​ 

    Participate in pathways to prepare them for careers in biotechnology and related fields​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Learn biotechnology lab techniques​ 

    Gain career readiness for biotechnology work​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM career pathways

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-Postsecondary)

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoW STEM research and career

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 83 student participants, 83 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    Pathways to Internship project improved my ability to learn biotechnology lab techniques.
    n = 83 valid responses
    Pathways to Internship project improved my career readiness for biotechnology work.
    n = 83 valid responses
    Pathways to Internship project improved my awareness of STEM career pathways.
    n = 83 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    160 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • High: 50 students (31.3%)
    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 88 students (55%)
    • Undergrad: 13 students (8.1%)
    • Graduate Students: 1 students (0.6%)
    • Not in School: 8 students (5%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 31 19.4%
    Not Military-connected Student 129 80.6%