The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for connecting with other teachers in the future. 10% 10% 80% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for developing a sense of belonging in a STEM-focused professional learning community. 10% 13.3% 76.7% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for teaching STEM content in effective and inspirational ways. 13.3% 80% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for developing opportunities to engage my students in STEM research. 90% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for supporting students through independent research projects. 86.7% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my knowledge/skills for supporting students in entering research competitions. 10% 90% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my awareness of the the DoW STEM opportunities available to students (e.g., programs, internships, SMART scholarship). 22.2% 77.8% n = 27 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my awareness of the variety of jobs and careers in STEM. 13.3% 26.7% 60% n = 30 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my awareness of the variety of jobs and careers in STEM in the military/Department of War. This could include, for example, working as a civilian in the Department of War. 11.1% 18.5% 70.4% n = 27 valid responses
The Middle School Research Teachers Conference increased my awareness of how to inform my students about careers in STEM. 13.3% 23.3% 63.3% n = 30 valid responses
Educators 75 total educator participants Educator Type Category Count % Teacher 75 100% Educator Grade Levels Middle: 75 educators (100%) Category Count % Educator Middle 75 100% Military-Connected Educators Military-connected 14 (18.7%) Not Military-connected Educator 61 (81.3%) Category Count % Military-connected 14 18.7% Not Military-connected Educator 61 81.3%