Skip to main content

Next Gem Innovators (DRSC)

Three participants interact with a robotic arm

Next Gem Innovators (NGI) brings together educators to learn about the tools, resources, and connections needed to deliver dynamic, real-world learning experiences that inspire future innovators. NGI fosters collaboration between educators, industry professionals, districts, and communities to shape the future of STEM education.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Learn about STEM careers and the pathways to those careers by connecting with STEM industry professionals 

    Develop curriculum and PD sessions 

    Collaborate with other educators and STEM leaders

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Gain awareness of DoW STEM careers​ 

    Increase their ability to teach STEM concepts​ 

    Become part of a STEM-focused professional learning community

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms 

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM (formal and informal) 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 27 educator participants, 21 responded to the survey.

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The Next Gem Innovators increased knowledge of the principles of STEM education.
    n = 21 valid responses
    The Next Gem Innovators increased ability to plan lessons and student learning opportunities that incorporate the principles of STEM.
    n = 21 valid responses
    The Next Gem Innovators increased knowledge of emerging careers in STEM fields available to my students.
    n = 21 valid responses
    The Next Gem Innovators increased confidence in collaborating with industry and community to plan meaningful STEM learning opportunities for students.
    n = 21 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Educators

    54 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    District Administrator or Staff 8 14.8%
    School Administrator 5 9.3%
    Teacher 37 68.5%
    Other 3 5.6%
    No position listed 1 1.9%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 15 educators (27.8%)
    • Middle: 11 educators (20.4%)
    • High: 6 educators (11.1%)
    • Multiple Grades: 22 educators (40.7%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 15 27.8%
    Educator Middle 11 20.4%
    Educator High 6 11.1%
    Educator Multiple Grades 22 40.7%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 3 5.6%
    Not Military-connected Educator 51 94.4%