Skip to main content

Middle School STEM Summer Experience (PGCC)

The Middle School STEM Summer Experience program was established in 2023. The goal of this program is to expose younger students to STEM and spark their interest in STEM fields. There are four 1-week experiences for rising sixth to eighth-grade students. Program participants have a full day of hands-on STEM activities, including coding, applications of math skills, and building items using scientific principles.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 6-8)

    Engage in experiential STEM activities related to coding, machine learning, applied math and science​ 

    Access near-peer mentoring and postsecondary faculty​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-8)

    Gain knowledge of STEM topics​ 

    Gain interest in STEM​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM education pathways in high school

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 6-8)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers (secondary)​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 64 student participants, 12 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    Middle School STEM Summer Experience increased my knowledge of coding and machine learning.
    n = 12 valid responses
    Middle School STEM Summer Experience increased my skills for doing science projects.
    n = 12 valid responses
    Middle School STEM Summer Experience increased my ability to apply math to real world problems.
    n = 12 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    143 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 142 students (99.3%)
    • High: 1 students (0.7%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 20 14%
    Not Military-connected Student 123 86%