Skip to main content

National Data Science High School Research Program (The Coding School)

Provided By
A participant presents her poster to an attendee

National Data Science High School Research Program (NDSRP) is a five-week summer training and research program designed to help high school students gain data skills, mentorship, and experience in academic, government, or industry settings. Open to all students regardless of prior experience, the program begins with 2.5 weeks of foundational data science skills training followed by 2.5 weeks of mentored research with professionals from industry, academia, or government. The program aims to equip students with critical data science skills, expose them to a wide range of government and industry career pathways, enhance their college readiness, and foster supportive and lasting mentorships.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Learn foundational data science skills (i.e. programming, visualization, cleaning, and analysis) ​ 

    Work alongside researchers and mentors to apply these skills ​ 

    Learn to write and communicate their work

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Learn data science skills ​ Increase awareness of STEM career pathways ​ 

    Learn to prepare and deliver scientific reporting

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoW STEM research and career

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    Of 110 student participants, 105 responded to the survey.

    Students

    Grades 6-16

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    National Data Science High School Research Program improved my data science skills.
    n = 105 valid responses
    National Data Science High School Research Program improved my ability to write about and communicate my work.
    n = 105 valid responses
    National Data Science High School Research Program improved my ability to collaborate with others.
    n = 105 valid responses
    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    246 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • High: 246 students (100%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 74 30.1%
    Not Military-connected Student 172 69.9%