Skip to main content

Intercultural Development Research Association

The Intercultural Development Research Association (IDRA) is an independent nonprofit organization committed to ensuring educational opportunity for every child by strengthening public schools and preparing all students for college success.

I think this event is amazing... I like that they showed the biomedical part...because, mostly in engineering, we talk about robots and we talk about actual manufacturing. But we never get to see the medical field of engineering. But today we actually got to see that. And I saw a lot of my peer interested. – 10th grade student, Wagner High School, Alamo STEM Youth Summit participant

    Students

    367 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Middle: 145 students (39.5%)
    • High: 88 students (24%)
    • Grade Level Not Listed: 134 students (36.5%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 94 25.6%
    Not Military-connected Student 273 74.4%

    Educators

    20 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Teacher 10 50%
    No position listed 10 50%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • Elementary: 2 educators (10%)
    • Middle: 4 educators (20%)
    • High: 13 educators (65%)
    • Grade Not Listed: 1 educators (5%)
    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 2 10%
    Educator Middle 4 20%
    Educator High 13 65%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 1 5%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-connected 2 10%
    Not Military-connected Educator 18 90%
    Geographic Reach

    Intercultural Development Research Association (IDRA) programs took place in and around San Antonio, Texas.

    IDRA DSEC participant locations
    Connectivity

    Network Connectivity  

    The following network map, known as a sociogram, displays the frequency of the partner’s interactions over a 6-month period (August 2025 to January 2026). Thicker lines represent interactions in which the partner interacted daily or weekly. Thinner lines represent interactions in which partners interacted monthly, twice per month, or quarterly or less. Colored circles represent STEM education partners (blue) and hub leads (green). The accompanying bar chart shows the distribution of the partner’s connections across interaction frequencies. 

    IDRA reported interacting with 22 other partners.   

    IDRA's sociogram

     

    Most of IDRA’s reported interactions with other partners occurred either monthly or quarterly or less. 

    IDRA Bar