Skip to main content

STEM PLC (PGCC)

The STEM Professional Learning Community provides practical professional development for STEM educators. Members of the professional learning community are invited to field trips and institution visits organized for the STEM Student Learning Community. This enables them to interact with students outside the classroom and create personal connections.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Learn about common student behaviors to develop greater empathy for their students​ 

    Understand the need for social-emotional learning in the classroom​ 

    Become part of a professional learning community made up of postsecondary educators​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Develop an empathetic mindset and behavior towards students​ 

    Gain knowledge of socio-emotional learning of students​ 

    Become a part of a professional learning community of postsecondary educators​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching STEM Concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​

    Participant Perspectives

    Participant perspectives reflect survey responses from 2025-2026, the first year of survey administration.

    The number of participant responses for this program is less than the threshold needed to ensure anonymity.

    Program Data

    Program data includes participants from both years of Base Period (2024-2025 and 2025-2026). 

    Students

    8 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 8 students (100%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Student 8 100%

    Educators

    154 total educator participants

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Teacher 154 100%

    Educator Grade Levels

    • 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate: 154 educators (100%)
    Category Count %
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 154 100%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Not Military-connected Educator 154 100%