Skip to main content

STEM Teacher Program

The STEM Teacher Program is an 8-month hybrid program that helps educators teach STEM content by emphasizing each component—Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics—through an artistic, student-centered framework. The program uses the curriculum from the STEM Student Program.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Participate in interactive, experiential in-person and virtual sessions to build their capacity to teach STEM content​ 

    Explore an artistic approach using theatre arts to develop a learner–centered STEM experience​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Learn pedagogy methods to shift towards more student-focused STEM learning experiences​ 

    Learn to incorporate an arts-based social issues to engaging students in STEM learning​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching about STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to connect STEM content to students' real life experiences.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to build authentic student-teacher relationships on a virtual platform.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to use student-centered strategies to promote academic success in STEM disciplines.
    n = 16 valid responses
    ASU MLFC’s STEM Teacher program increased my knowledge of how to incorporate reflexivity as part of my teaching role.
    n = 16 valid responses

    Educators

    20 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Middle 19 95%
    Educator High 1 5%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    No position listed 20 100%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 3 15%
    Not military connected educator 17 85%