Skip to main content

The Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative

Dayton STEM Empowerment Initiative is a comprehensive funding support program aimed at enhancing STEM opportunities for both students and educators within the Dayton region. This initiative is designed to leverage the thriving STEM ecosystem; positioning Dayton as a center for STEM innovation, education, and collaboration. By partnering with existing successful programs and introducing new avenues of support, this initiative seeks to foster a vibrant STEM community and empower participants to excel in STEM fields.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade PK-12)

    Participate to a greater extent in existing STEM programs such as Air Camp, AFRL Full Throttle, BYG Earth Event and other local STEM outreach events

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade PK-12)

    Gain knowledge in STEM content areas​ 

    Develop a positive attitude towards STEM learning​ 

    Gain awareness of STEM careers

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade PK-12)

    Increased student interest and engagement in STEM (formal and informal) 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoD STEM research and careers

     

     

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Participate to a greater extent in existing STEM programs such as Air Camp, AFRL Full Throttle, BYG Earth Event and other local STEM outreach events

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Gain confidence for supporting students’ interest in STEM 

    Gain confidence for supporting students’ awareness of STEM opportunities 

    Gain skills for collaborating with industry and community to plan meaningful STEM opportunities for students

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, DoD STEM research and careers

    Students

    37 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Student Middle: 2 students (5.4%)
    • Student High: 27 students (73%)
    • Student 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 4 students (10.8%)
    • Student Undergrad: 4 students (10.8%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Not military connected 37 100%

    Educators

    168 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 36 21.4%
    Educator Middle 22 13.1%
    Educator High 52 31%
    Educator Multiple Grades 33 19.6%
    Educator 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduate 12 7.1%
    Educator Undergrad 3 1.8%
    Educator Grade Not Listed 10 6%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Educator Position - Counselor 10 6%
    Educator Position - District Administrator or Staff 16 9.5%
    Educator Position - School Administrator 14 8.3%
    Educator Position - Teacher 105 62.5%
    Educator Position - Other 23 13.7%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 2 1.2%
    Not military connected educator 166 98.8%