Skip to main content

Professional Learning Community of Practice

A Professional Learning Community of Practice brings educators together in mentored, asynchronous mini-courses in combination with synchronous professional learning seminars on using high-quality instructional materials. Educators come together to discuss student engagement and learning.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    Participate in asynchronous mini-courses with mentoring (mentors provide feedback)​ Attend synchronous professional learning seminars using high quality instructional materials (examples), then report back about student engagement/learning​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Increase their self-efficacy for approaches to STEM teaching​ Improved pedagogical content knowledge for STEM teaching​ Become part of a STEM learning community

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching STEM Concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​ Increased participant STEM competencies (STEM skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​

    Educators

    • Disagree
    • Slightly Agree
    • Moderately Agree
    • Strongly Agree
    The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my instructional approaches to teaching STEM in my classroom.
    n = 61 valid responses
    The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my confidence for teaching STEM in student-centered ways.
    n = 61 valid responses
    The NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my knowledge of pedagogical strategies that support student engagement in STEM lessons.
    n = 61 valid responses
    Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice helped me see the value of participating in a STEM learning community.
    n = 61 valid responses
    Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice improved my sense of belonging in a STEM learning community.
    n = 61 valid responses
    Participating in the NSTA Professional Learning Community of Practice provided me with a network of peers with whom to share and solve problems of practice.
    n = 61 valid responses

    Educators

    132 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Elementary 38 28.8%
    Educator Middle 31 23.5%
    Educator High 33 25%
    Educator Multiple Grades 26 19.7%
    Educator Undergrad 4 3%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Educator Position - District Administrator or Staff 18 13.6%
    Educator Position - School Administrator 7 5.3%
    Educator Position - Teacher 102 77.3%
    Educator Position - Other 5 3.8%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 26 19.7%
    Not military connected educator 106 80.3%