Skip to main content

R20 Premier Esports

R20 Premier Esports engages high school students in Esports competition leagues. Postsecondary students serve as interns to run the program while receiving mentorship from industry professionals to explore STEM career opportunities in Esports and audiovisual media.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Participate in Esports leagues through competitions​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Increase engagement and interest in Esports and gaming​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM career pathways​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade 9-12)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers​

    Program Activities

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Serve as interns for the R20 Esports league to set up, configure, and deliver esports programming ​ 

    Learn about IT and networking, broadcasting, video production, and content creation ​ 

    Receive mentorship from industry professionals and learn about STEM career opportunities related to Esports and A/V media​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Develop technical skills for planning and facilitating Esports programming ​ 

    Improve professional competencies for planning and completing STEM-related projects​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM career pathways

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Postsecondary)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal)​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​ 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in STEM research and careers​

    Students

    772 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Student Middle: 27 students (3.5%)
    • Student High: 738 students (95.6%)
    • Student 2-Year and/or Tech College Undergraduates: 5 students (0.6%)
    • Student Undergrad: 2 students (0.3%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Student 32 4.2%
    Not military connected 733 95.8%

    Educators

    57 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Grade Not Listed 57 100%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    No position listed 57 100%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 7 12.3%
    Not military connected educator 50 87.7%