Skip to main content

STEM-on-the-Go Mobile Digital Fabrication Fleet

STEM-on-the-Go Mobile Digital Fabrication Van promotes transdisciplinary STEM learning through visits to locations in the DSEC hub regions. Programming includes STEM career explorations, including the integration of AI with digital fabrication. 

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Students (Grade K-12)

    Engage in digital fabrication-inspired engineering design challenges​ 

    Use or observe digital fabrication tools to develop/create products or protypes to address engineering design challenges​ 

    Learn about STEM careers through hands-on activities and connections​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade K-12)

    Gain awareness of the engineering design process (ask-imagine-plan-build-test-improve) ​ 

    Use the engineering design process to solve an engineering challenge​ 

    Learn to apply digital fabrication and design skills to open ended tasks as grade appropriate (Grade 6 and older)​ 

    Increase awareness of STEM careers

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Students (Grade K-12)

    Increased student engagement and interest in STEM (formal and informal) 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence) 

    Increased participant awareness of, and interest in, STEM research and careers

    Students

    1,012 total student participants

    Student Grade Level

    • Student Grade Level Not Listed: 1,012 students (100%)

    Military-Connected Students

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Student 119 11.8%
    Not military connected 893 88.2%

    Educators

    245 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Grade Not Listed 245 100%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Educator Position - District Administrator or Staff 16 6.5%
    Educator Position - School Administrator 4 1.6%
    Educator Position - Teacher 225 91.8%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Military-Connected Educator 32 13.1%
    Not military connected educator 213 86.9%