Skip to main content

District Support Model

The District Support Model engages teachers, school administrators, and district personnel in programming designed to improve STEM education outcomes and increase college and career readiness for students across the United States. Teachers participate in professional learning experiences, receive coaching support, participate in communities of practice, and gain access to resources to improve their STEM instruction. School administrators and district personnel work with a program support coach to develop and implement a success plan aimed at providing advanced STEM courses as part of a STEM pathways program.

    Logic Model

    Program Activities

    Educators

    (Teachers) Participate in professional learning experiences, receiving coaching support, participating in communities of practice, and use resources to improve their STEM instruction.​ 

    (School Administrators and District Personnel) Work with a Program Support Coach to develop and implement a School Success Plan​

    Program Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    (Teachers) Gain confidence in their ability to engage students and incorporate hands-on STEM learning experiences in their classrooms​ 

    (School Administrators and District Personnel) Increase their ability to plan for and provide advanced STEM courses as part of a STEM pathways program at their school and/or district ​

    DSEC Near-Term Outcomes

    Educators

    Changes in teacher approaches to teaching STEM concepts, practices, and careers in their classrooms​ 

    Increased participant STEM competencies (skills, knowledge, abilities, and confidence)​

    Educators

    563 total educator participants

    Educator Levels

    Category Count %
    Educator Grade Not Listed 563 100%

    Educator Type

    Category Count %
    Educator Position - District Administrator or Staff 18 1.6%
    Educator Position - Teacher 525 46.4%
    Educator Position - Other 25 2.2%
    No position listed 563 49.8%

    Military-Connected Educators

    Category Count %
    Not military connected educator 563 100%